Monterey Bay Military Housing, LLC et al v. Ambac Assurance Corporation et al
[…] Finally, Defendants argue that even if personal 12 jurisdiction could be established with respect to some claims, the majority of Plaintiffs’ claims are 13 foreclosed by Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. v. Superior Court, 137 S. Ct. 1773 (2017). The Court 14 addresses Defendants’ arguments in turn. 15 16 1. 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) and California’s Long-Arm Statute Plaintiffs allege that personal jurisdiction lies “under § 1965(a) and the California long- 17 arm statute.” SAC ¶¶ 64, 66, 67, 68. Section 1965(a) provides that “[a]ny civil action or 18 proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the 19 United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his 20 affairs.” In its Prior Dismissal Order, the Court indicated that it is inclined to construe § 1965(a) 21 as a venue provision rather than as an independent basis for asserting personal jurisdiction.