Harrell v. City of Gilroy et al
[…] 5
whistleblower cause of action that Harrell abandoned in filing the FAC because she thought that
6
cause of action was barred by her failure to comply with the California Tort Claims Act. Id. at 7-
7
8, 12.
The Gilroy Defendants respond that a city is not a “public agency” as defined by California
8
9
Government Code § 53050, and thus the City of Gilroy is not required to comply with § 53051.
Thus, Wilson does not relieve Harrell from complying with the California Tort Claims Act. Reply
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
at 2.
12
Section 53051 requires that “[w]ithin seventy (70) days after the date of commencement of
13
its legal existence, the governing body of each public agency shall file with the Secretary of State
14
on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State and also with the county clerk of each county in
15
which the public agency maintains an office, a statement of” facts including the full legal name of
16
the public agency and the official mailing address of the governing body of the public agency,
17
among other information. Cal. Gov’t Code § 53051(a). Section 53050 states that “[t]he term
18