Dimas et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] 14
limitations period would not have extinguished the debt as a matter of law. Such an expiration of
15
the limitations period would only have affected Defendant’s ability to collect on the debt.
As what appears to be the only other court to have considered a similar argument
16
17
explained, “[t]he fact that [Defendant] cannot legally collect any remaining debt does not preclude
18
a finding that a ‘discharge of indebtedness’ has occurred.” Higgins v. I.R.S., 403 B.R. 537, 541
19
(E.D. Tenn. 2009). Indeed, § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(C) specifically requires that a creditor issue a 1099-
20
C if the creditor cancels a debt “upon the expiration of the statute of limitations for collection of an
21
indebtedness.” See also Higgins, 403 B.R. at 541 (“[I]ndeed, [the expiration of the limitations
22
period] is the very reason that the ‘discharge of indebtedness’ at issue here operates as to the
23
Appellants.”).