Muse v. City of Del Ray Oaks et al
[…] This contention is not well-taken. 9 Muse contends that the illicit “conduct” is the “pattern and practice of blacklisting Plaintiff from being able to obtain a police officer position in the law enforcement community.” 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 Dkt. No. 18 at 11. Yet the only means by which Chief Langford allegedly blacklisted 12 Muse was through communications. Muse did not allege any other “conduct.” 13 14 15 16 17 Muse next argues that Civil Code § 47.5 provides an exception to § 47(b). Id. Section 47.5 provides: Notwithstanding Section 47, a peace officer may bring an action for defamation against an individual who has filed a complaint with that officer’s employing agency alleging misconduct, criminal conduct, or incompetence, if that complaint is false, the complaint was made with knowledge that it was false and that it was made with spite, hatred, or ill will. . . . 18 19 Cal. Civ. Code § 47.5. This argument is nonsensical and makes hash of the statute. Muse 20 is not a police officer. Nor has an individual filed a complaint with Muse’s employing 21 agency alleging misconduct.