Kang v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Sept. 28, 2018). The parties stipulated to the dismissal of all claims except a claim 20 under California Labor Code § 226.7 for failure to provide or compensate for rest breaks, and a 21 related claim for violation of California’s Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”). See id. The parties 22 also stipulated to certification of a class under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(b)(3). See id. 23 On cross-motions for summary judgment based on stipulated facts, the district court granted 24 summary judgment for Plaintiffs, concluding that Wells Fargo had violated § 226.7. See id. 25 Under § 226.7(c), “[i]f an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery 26 period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour 27 of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or 28 recovery period is not provided.” Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(c).