Kang v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] for employees fixed by the commission is the minimum wage to be paid to employees, and the payment of a less wage than the minimum so fixed is unlawful.” 29. Labor Code § 1194, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, an employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” 30. Labor Code § 1194.2 provides in relevant part: “In any action under Section 1193.6 or Section 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” 31. Pursuant to IWC Wage Order No. 4-2001, at all times material hereto, “hours worked” includes “the time during which an employee is subject to the control of an employer, and includes all the time the employee is suffered or permitted to work, where or not required to do so.” 32. Plaintiffs