Williams v. USA
[…] 26
27
28
1
It appears Ms. Dondershine was retained by Defendant at the time of substitution, ECF No. 207,
but became CJA-appointed on November 10, 2009, ECF No. 249.
2
Case Nos. 08-CR-00040-LHK-1, 17-CV-06331-LHK
ORDER STAYING CASE PENDING APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL
1
which the Court granted on January 12, 2011. ECF No. 297. The Court therefore ordered that the
2
Bureau of Prisons perform an evaluation of Defendant’s competency. Id. The competency
3
evaluation was completed by Dr. Hope on March 30, 2011. See ECF No. 307 at 5; ECF No. 341
4
at 4. On May 6, 2011, Judge Fogel found, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d), “that the defendant is
5
presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced
6
to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment.” ECF No. 311.
7
After over a year of treatment, on August 20, 2012, Judge Fogel ordered that Defendant be
reevaluated by the Bureau of Prisons for competency. ECF No. 328. Dr. Wolfson completed the
9
evaluation and concluded that Defendant was competent to be sentenced. ECF No. 395 at 2-3. At
10