Johnson v. Shri Jai Ranchhodrai, Inc.
[…] managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or
by law to receive service of process and—if the agent is one authorized by
statute and the statute so requires—by also mailing a copy of each to the
defendant.
19
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). Alternatively, Rule 4 provides that service on a corporation may be
20
made by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general
21
jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ.
22
P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1)(A).
23
California Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 provides that a corporation may be
24
served by “delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint . . . [t]o the person designated as
25
agent for service of process” or “[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of a
26
corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a
27
controller or chief financial officer, a general manager or person authorized by the corporation to
28
receive service of process.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10(a), (b). In lieu of personal delivery,
4
1
California law permits substituted service on a person to be served under section 416.10 by
2
(1) “leaving a copy of the summons and the complaint during usual office hours in his or her
3