Johnson v. Shri Jai Ranchhodrai, Inc.
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). Alternatively, Rule 4 provides that service on a corporation may be 20 made by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general 21 jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ. 22 P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1)(A). 23 California Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 provides that a corporation may be 24 served by “delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint . . . [t]o the person designated as 25 agent for service of process” or “[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of a 26 corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a 27 controller or chief financial officer, a general manager or person authorized by the corporation to 28 receive service of process.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10(a), (b).