Dedic v. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc.
[…] 28
6
1
Lopez v. Sysco Corp., No 15-cv-04420-JSW, 2016 WL 3078840, at *4 (N.D. Cal., Jan. 25, 2016)
2
(concluding that the defendant did not satisfy the first prong of the preemption analysis because
3
“the invocation of an exemption to the Labor Code is an affirmative defense.”).
4
5
6
7
Securitas has not satisfied the first prong of the preemption analysis with respect to
plaintiff’s meal break claim.
2.
Overtime Claim
For the same reason, the court also concludes that defendant has not met the first prong of
the preemption analysis as to Dedic’s overtime claim. Section 510 of the California Labor Code
9
requires employees to be paid an overtime premium for “[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in
10
one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . ..” Cal. Labor Code §
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
8
510(a). Defendant argues that the overtime claim does not exist outside the CBA because it
12
claims that Dedic falls within an exemption under California Labor Code section 514. That statute
13