Dedic v. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc.
[…] the preemption analysis as to Dedic’s overtime claim. Section 510 of the California Labor Code
9
requires employees to be paid an overtime premium for “[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in
10
one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . ..” Cal. Labor Code §
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
8
510(a). Defendant argues that the overtime claim does not exist outside the CBA because it
12
claims that Dedic falls within an exemption under California Labor Code section 514. That statute
13
provides that section 510 does not apply “to an employee covered by a valid [CBA]” and where
14
the CBA “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the
15
employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a
16
regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state
17
minimum wage.” Cal. Labor Code § 514. For the reasons already discussed, this court rejects
18
defendant’s contention. See Cuellar-Ramirez, 2016 WL 1238603 at *6 (“As discussed, [section]
19
301 preemption is not mandated simply because the defendant refers to the CBA in mounting a
20