Miletak v. General Information Services, Inc.
[…] R. Civ. P. 73. Upon 7 consideration of the moving and responding papers,3 as well as the oral arguments presented, the 8 court grants defendant’s Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss and does not reach GIS’s Fed. 9 R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) motion. DISCUSSION 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 The complaint alleges that GIS violated two provisions of the FCRA. Claim 1 is for 12 alleged violation of FCRA § 1681e(b), which provides: “Whenever a consumer reporting agency 13 prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible 14 accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” Claim 2 is 15 for alleged violation of FRCA § 1681b(b)(3), which sets conditions on the use of a consumer 16 report and provides, in relevant part: 17 in using a consumer report for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person