Miletak v. General Information Services, Inc.
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss and does not reach GIS’s Fed. 9 R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) motion. DISCUSSION 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 The complaint alleges that GIS violated two provisions of the FCRA. Claim 1 is for 12 alleged violation of FCRA § 1681e(b), which provides: “Whenever a consumer reporting agency 13 prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible 14 accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” Claim 2 is 15 for alleged violation of FRCA § 1681b(b)(3), which sets conditions on the use of a consumer 16 report and provides, in relevant part: 17 in using a consumer report for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates-- 18 19 20 21 22 23 2 Those three alleged errors include the following two in the Geico report: (1) “incorrectly indicates Plaintiff[‘s] graduation date as 9/2011 (actual 10/2011)”; (2) “incorrectly reported reason for leaving Sanmina employment as ‘blank’ (actual Laid off),” and the following