Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare System v. Monterey Peninsula Horticulture, Inc. d/b/a Rocket Farms et al
[…] 6
b.
Disclosure violations
The FAC reiterates allegations that the cited Claim Review and Validation Program terms
8
are confusing, buried deep within the SPD, bear no apparent relation to the rest of the Plan terms,
9
and are not written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average Plan participant. Dkt.
10
No. 32 ¶¶ 88-91. The Hospital maintains that those provisions cannot be enforced because they
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
7
were inadequately disclosed in violation of ERISA disclosure rules, namely 29 U.S.C. § 1022,
12
which provides that an SPD “shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the
13
average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably
14
apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 29
15
U.S.C. § 1022(a); Dkt. No. 32 ¶ 93. Additionally, plaintiff alleges (Dkt. No. 32 ¶ 94) that the
16
Claim Review and Validation Program provisions do not comply with the regulation at 29 C.F.R.
17
§ 2520.102-2(b), which requires that “either (1) the description or summary of the restrictive