Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare System v. Monterey Peninsula Horticulture, Inc. d/b/a Rocket Farms et al
[…] 502(a)(1)(B)”
As an alternative to ERISA, the Hospital seeks to obtain payment through enforcement of
14
the ACA’s MOOP provisions. Additionally, if the Court requires, the Hospital seeks to enforce
15
the Plan’s MOOP provisions under this claim, rather than under claim 1.
16
ACA Section 2707(b) limits the maximum out-of-pocket (MOOP) expenses that a health
17
plan can impose on a patient in a plan year: “A group health plan shall ensure that any annual
18
cost-sharing imposed under the plan does not exceed the limitations provided for under [42 U.S.C.
19
§ 18022(c)(1)].”). 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(b). Section 18022(c)(1), in turn, says that “[t]he cost-
20
sharing incurred under a health plan . . . shall not exceed the dollar amounts in effect” for a given
21
plan year. Id. § 18022(c)(1). The FAC reiterates allegations that the ACA’s MOOP requirements
22
apply to self-funded ERISA plans, pursuant to ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1185d. Dkt. No. 32 ¶ 129.
23