AdTrader, Inc. v. Google LLC
[…] 20
conduct could conceivably cause more-than-compensatory damages to Google.” Id. ¶ 196.
21
Specifically, the Limitation of Liability provision excludes “breaches of confidentiality obligations
22
contained in this Agreement, violations of a party’s Intellectual Property Rights by the other party,
23
or indemnification obligations contained in this Agreement[.]” Id. According to the FAC, those
24
exemptions solely benefit Google. Id. Those allegations are sufficient.
25
The Court notes that California Civil Code § 1670.5(b) provides that “[w]hen it is claimed
26
. . . that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a
27
reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid
28
the court in making the determination.” The parties have not had a reasonable opportunity do so.
12
1
And as discussed above, the Court finds that the FAC’s allegations are sufficient to survive the
2
pleading stage. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Google’s motion to dismiss the sixth cause of
3
action.