Delgado v. MarketSource, Inc.,
[…] 15
hand[] the involuntarily terminated employee” their final wages).
Contrary to Plaintiff’s erroneous theory, the California Labor Code explicitly authorizes
16
17
direct deposit payment of final wages. The Labor Code provides that “the employer may pay the
18
wages earned and unpaid at the time the employee is discharged . . . by making a deposit
19
authorized pursuant to this subdivision, provided that the employer complies with the provisions
20
of this article relating to the payment of wages upon termination.” Cal. Labor Code § 213(d)
21
(emphasis added). That subdivision authorizes an employer to “deposit[] wages due or to become
22
due . . . in an account in any bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the employee’s
23
choice.” Cal. Labor Code 213(d). Clearly, California Labor Code § 213(d) authorizes employers
24
25
26
27
28
Although Plaintiff’s question references California Labor Code § 202, Plaintiff’s Complaint does