Kim v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. et al
[…] 25
plaintiff” to serve as lead plaintiff is the “person or group of persons” that:
26
27
28
(aa) has either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to a
Case No.: 5:18-cv-00321-EJD
ORDER GRANTING DARREL DAGDIGIAN AND HOWARD CLARK’S MOTION TO
APPOINT LEAD PLAINTIFFS AND APPROVE SELECTION OF COUNSEL
2
1
2
3
4
notice;
(bb) in the determination of the court, has the largest financial
interest in the relief sought by the class; and
(cc) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure.
5
15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I). The presumption may be rebutted only upon proof that the
6
presumptively most adequate plaintiff “will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the
7
class” or “is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately
8
representing the class.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II).
9
Movants in this case satisfy the foregoing criteria for appointment as lead plaintiffs. First,
Movants timely filed the instant motion and submitted the requisite sworn certifications. See
11
United States District Court