Uniloc USA, Inc. et al v. Apple Inc.
[…] ECF No. 152.
1
Case No. 18-CV-00357-LHK
ORDER DENYING UNILOC’S MOTION TO SEVER AND LIFT STAY
1
Uniloc contends that the Court should sever the ’852 Patent and lift the stay because the PTAB
2
denied Apple’s petition for IPR review on the ’852 Patent. After briefing on the instant motion
3
was completed on January 24, 2019, Uniloc pointed out that on March 8, 2019, the PTAB
4
rendered a final decision in the IPR of the ’199 Patent. However, Apple may still appeal the
5
PTAB’s final decision to the Federal Circuit. See 35 U.S.C. § 141(c) (“A party to an inter partes
6
review or a post-grant review who is dissatisfied with the final written decision of the [PTAB] . . .
7
may appeal the Board’s decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal
8
Circuit.”).
The Court’s stay order expressly stayed the action pending resolution “of all pending IPR
10
proceedings, including appeals.” ECF No. 144 at 6 (emphases added). Here, Apple may appeal
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
9