Martinez et al v. Monterey County Sheriffs Office et al
[…] U.S.C. § 1983 can form the basis for a wrongful death claim. Id.; Estate of Prasad ex rel. Prasad
10
v. Cty. of Sutter, 958 F. Supp. 2d 1101, 1118 (E.D. Cal. 2013). However, Plaintiffs fail to state a
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
8
valid § 1983 claim against Monterey, as discussed above, and fail to state a claim under § 845.6,
12
as discussed below. Because the Court grants leave to amend on those claims, Plaintiffs’ wrongful
13
death claim is DISMISSED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.
14
15
16
D.
Failure to Furnish/Summon Medical Care in Violation of Cal. Gov’t
Code § 845.6
California Government Code § 845.6 states, in relevant part, “a public employee, and the
17
public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable [for injury
18
proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner
19
in his custody] if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of
20
immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.”
21
Monterey argues that Plaintiffs’ claim must be dismissed because (1) Monterey’s employees
22
furnished Martinez medical care, (2) there are no allegations specific to Monterey, and (3) there
23
are no specific allegations that any Monterey employee failed to summon medical care. Mot. at 8.
24