Johnson v. VN Alliance LLC et al
[…] general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of
process and—if the agent is one authorized by statute and the statute so requires—by also
mailing a copy of each to the defendant.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). Alternatively, Rule 4 provides that service on a corporation may be
16
made by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general
17
jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ.
18
19
P. 4(e)(1), (h)(1)(A).
California Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 provides that a corporation may be
20
served by “delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint . . . [t]o the person designated as
21
agent for service of process” or “[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of a
22
23
24
25
26
27
corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a
controller or chief financial officer, a general manager or person authorized by the corporation to
receive service of process.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10(a), (b).
Mr. Johnson successfully served VN Alliance on April 2, 2018, by delivering copies of the
summons and complaint via personal service to an officer of the company, Cindy Vu. See