Foreman v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] 9
imposes before it will allow a customer to stop payments, “impede[], hinder[], or deter[]
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
consumers” from stopping payments, in violation of their rights under the EFTA, which seeks to
12
protect individual consumer rights in relation to electronic fund transfers. Specifically, Plaintiffs
13
claim that BOA violates 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), which sets forth the means by which a consumer
14
can stop payments. Id. ¶¶ 30, 42, 61–67. Likewise, they claim that BOA’s deposit agreement
15
violates 15 U.S.C. § 1693l, which states that “[n]o writing or other agreement between a consumer
16
and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred
17
or cause of action created by” the EFTA. Id. ¶¶ 33, 68–73. Lastly, Plaintiffs claim that BOA’s
18
violations of the EFTA constitute violations of California’s Unfair Competition Law’s unlawful
19
prong. Id. ¶¶ 74–82.
20
Plaintiffs bring their causes of action under the EFTA on behalf of a putative class of “[a]ll
21