Foreman v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] forth in § 1693e are not, contrary to Plaintiffs’ argument, the only two conditions imposed on
23
stopping payment as a whole. Given the targeted nature of this provision, the interpretive tool of
24
expressio unius does not dictate the result Plaintiffs assert here.
25
The specific language of other provisions in the EFTA further confirm that § 1693e does
26
not define the entire universe of conditions for stopping payment. Two other sections of the
27
EFTA contemplate that the financial institution may impose terms and conditions for stopping
28
payment beyond the conditions set forth in § 1693e. Section 1693c requires, in part, that the
9
financial institution disclose to the consumer “the terms and conditions of electronic fund
2
transfers.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(a). These disclosures must include “the consumer’s right to stop
3
payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer and the procedure to initiate such a stop
4
payment order.” Id. § 1693c(a)(5) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 1693h governs the liability of
5
financial institutions for failure, in part, to stop payment when requested. Id. § 1693h(a)(3). This
6
section only confers liability on the institution when the stop payment instruction is made “in