Foreman v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] 6
EFTA, id. ¶¶ 8, 72–80; (2) SPFs that exceed the bank’s costs of processing stop-payment orders
7
violate the EFTA, id. ¶¶ 10, 81–88; and (3) SPFs that “impede and hinder a consumer’s exercise
8
of the right to stop payment” violate the EFTA, id. ¶ 11, 89–98. Specifically, Plaintiffs claim that
9
the fees violate 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), which discusses certain requirements relating to stopping
payments. Id. ¶¶ 3, 8, 32, 36, 75, 84, 92. Likewise, they claim that BOA’s deposit agreement
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
violates 15 U.S.C. § 1693l, which states that “[n]o writing or other agreement between a consumer
12
and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred
13
or cause of action created by” the EFTA. Id. ¶¶ 37, 42, 76, 84, 94.
Based on these purported violations of the law, the TAC asserts seven causes of action.2
14
15
Both Plaintiffs assert three causes of action for violations of the EFTA (15 U.S.C. § 1693m), with
16
a cause of action for each alternative theory set out above.