Foreman v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] 6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
activities closely related to banking and useful in carrying out the business of banking.” Id.
“The OCC is authorized to define the ‘incidental powers’ of national banks beyond those
specifically enumerated.” Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 704 F.3d 712, 724 (9th Cir. 2012).
“The OCC has interpreted these incidental powers to include the power to set account terms and
the power to charge customers non-interest charges and fees. . . .” Id. (citing 12 C.F.R. §
7.4002(a)). “More specifically, the OCC has determined that ‘[t]he establishment of non-interest
12
charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be
13
made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound
14
banking principles.’” Id. (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2)). Thus, while the EFTA is silent on
15
stop-payment fees, the NBA, as implemented by the OCC, expressly allows them, as long as they
16
comply with OCC regulations.
17