Foreman v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] 27
documentation requirements aimed at promoting disclosure and preventing fraud, while other
28
8
1
provisions set forth the various participants’ liabilities. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693g, 1693h.
2
Section 1693e is a substantive provision fairly characterized as prescribing the disclosure,
3
notice, and documentation requirements for preauthorized EFTs. The first sentence of § 1693e(a)
4
sets forth the notification requirements with which consumers must comply in order to authorize a
5
preauthorized EFT. Such EFTs “may be authorized by the consumer only in writing.” 15 U.S.C.
6
§ 1693e(a). And it sets forth the notification requirements with which the financial institution
7
must comply, stating that “a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when
8
made.” The second and third sentences then set forth the notification requirements with which
9
consumers must comply in order to stop a preauthorized EFT. While authorizing a preauthorized
EFT requires a writing, “[a] consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized [EFT] by notifying
11