Jones v. Neuschmid
[…] court does not “ ‘ask itself whether it believes that the evidence
at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” . . .
Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the
evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ . . . .
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
People v. Hatch, 22 Cal. 4th 260, 272 (Cal. 2000) (citations omitted).
The Court agrees with Respondent. California Penal Code Section 206, which
17
18
Petitioner was charged with violating, states:
19
Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain
and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion,
or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined
in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of
torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that
the victim suffered pain.
20
21
22
23
Cal. Pen. Code § 206. “As the statute states, torture has two elements: (1) a person
24
inflicted great bodily injury upon the person of another, and (2) the person inflicting the
25
injury did so with specific intent to cause cruel and extreme pain and suffering for the
26
purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose.” 11 People v. Baker,
27
28
11
Petitioner did not argue in the Petition that there was insufficient evidence to support the
47
Order Denying Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus; Denying COA
P:\PRO-SE\EJD\HC.18\01738Jones_denyHC
1
98 Cal. App. 4th 1217, 1223 (2002).