Rustico et al v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
[…] 26
“for negligence, design defect, failure to warn, strict liability, breach of implied warranty, breach
27
28
8
Case No. 18-CV-02213-LHK
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFFS’
MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1
of express warranty, negligent misrepresentation, fraudulent misrepresentation, fraud by
2
suppression and concealment, and loss of consortium”). By contrast, the applicable Connecticut
3
statute of limitations is three years in length. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-577a (“No product
4
liability claim . . . shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or
5
property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have
6
been discovered . . . .”). Thus, the Court concludes that the laws of California and Connecticut
7
does indeed differ with respect to the applicable statute of limitations.1
Second, the Court must examine “each jurisdiction’s interest in the application of its own
8
9