Lamont v. Rothman et al
[…] As with his previous cases, all of
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
the factual allegations, events, and people described in the complaint are in New York.
Mr. Lamont asserts that the Court has personal jurisdiction over the defendants “because
12
all factual allegations derive from violations of 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 1961 et seq.” Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 2. He
13
also invokes 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) and (b) in support of his claim of proper venue. Id. ¶ 79.
14
Neither provides authority for this Court to exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendants.
15
16
1.
18 U.S.C. § 1965(a)
Section 1965(a) does not provide this Court with jurisdiction over Mr. Lamont’s claims.
17
That subsection reads: “Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may
18
be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides,
19
is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” The complaint does not plead any facts suggesting
20
that any of the defendants resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts their affairs in the Northern
21
District of California. To the contrary, the complaint suggests the opposite: it pleads that all of the
22