Alden v. AECOM Technology Corporation et al
[…] 25
government contracts that are subject to the statute. For example, the 1994 version of the
26
DCWPA provided:
27
28
4
1
2
3
4
5
(a) Prohibition of reprisals.--An employee of a contractor may not be discharged,
demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a
Member of Congress or authorized official of an agency of the Department of
Justice information relating to a substantial violation of law related to a contract
(including the competition for or negotiation of a contract).
10 U.S.C. § 2409(a) (1994 version).
The 2008 version of the statute provided:
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
(a) Prohibition of reprisals.--An employee of a contractor may not be discharged,
demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a
Member of Congress, a representative of a committee of Congress, an Inspector
General, the Government Accountability Office, a Department of Defense
employee responsible for contract oversight or management, or an authorized
official of an agency or the Department of Justice information that the employee
reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Department of
Defense contract or grant, a gross waste of Department of Defense funds, a
substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law
related to a Department of Defense contract (including the competition for or
negotiation of a contract) or grant.
10 U.S.C. § 2409 (2008 version).
The 2013 version of the statute stated:
(a) Prohibition of reprisals.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
(1) An employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee or personal
services contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise
discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body described
in paragraph (2) information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence
of gross mismanagement of the following:
(A) Gross mismanagement of a Department of Defense contract or grant, a
gross waste of Department funds, an abuse of authority relating to a
Department contract or grant, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation
related to a Department of Defense contract (including the competition
for or negotiation of a contract) or grant.
23
24
25
26
(B) Gross mismanagement of a National Aeronautics and Space
Administration contract or grant, a gross waste of Administration funds,
an abuse of authority relating to an Administration contract or grant, or
a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Administration