Dinan v. SanDisk LLC
[…] 21
Plaintiffs Cohee and Choday. Cohee and Choday are alleged to have purchased a SanDisk Ultra
22
Plus 64 GB microSDXC UHS-I Card and a SanDisk 256 GB flash drive, respectively, and neither
23
party has submitted the packaging for those products.
24
Second, Defendant asserts that the decimal definition of GB “is the legal standard set by
25
the U.S. Government, a fact of which this Court previously took judicial notice.” Mot. at 2. To be
26
precise, the Court took judicial notice of certain statutes and Federal Register documents. See
27
First MTD Order at 4. First, in 15 U.S.C. § 205b, Congress has designated “the metric system of
28
measurement as the preferred system of weights and measures for United States trade and
5
commerce.” Congress has further defined the “metric system of measurement” to be the
2
International System of Units (“SI”) “as interpreted or modified for the United States by the
3
Secretary of Commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 205c(4). “The Secretary has delegated this authority to the
4