Dinan v. SanDisk LLC
[…] 21
binary powers “should be used in the field of information technology to avoid the incorrect usage
22
of the SI prefixes”:
The names and symbols for the prefixes corresponding to 210, 220, 230,
240, 250, and 260 are, respectively: kibi, Ki; mebi, Mi; gibi, Gi; tebi, Ti;
pebi, Pi; and exbi, Ei.” Id. Thus, for example, one kibibyte would be
written: 1 KiB = 210 B = 1024 B, where B denotes a byte.
23
24
25
26
27
28
Section (a) of this statute establishes the “National Institute of Standards and Technology”
“within the Department of Commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 272(a). Section (b) lists the functions of
NIST as including: “to develop, maintain, and retain custody of the national standards of
measurement, and provide the means and methods for making measurements consistent with those
standards.” Id. at § 272(b)(2).
6
1
1
Id. So, one gibibyte would denote 230 bytes and would be abbreviated as 1 GiB.
In other words, 109 (or 1,000,000,000) is the interpretation of giga published by NIST and,
2
3
as such, the “preferred” interpretation of giga in “United States trade and commerce.” As the
4