Dinan v. SanDisk LLC
[…] Id. Thus, for example, one kibibyte would be written: 1 KiB = 210 B = 1024 B, where B denotes a byte. 23 24 25 26 27 28 Section (a) of this statute establishes the “National Institute of Standards and Technology” “within the Department of Commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 272(a). Section (b) lists the functions of NIST as including: “to develop, maintain, and retain custody of the national standards of measurement, and provide the means and methods for making measurements consistent with those standards.” Id. at § 272(b)(2). 6 1 1 Id. So, one gibibyte would denote 230 bytes and would be abbreviated as 1 GiB. In other words, 109 (or 1,000,000,000) is the interpretation of giga published by NIST and, 2 3 as such, the “preferred” interpretation of giga in “United States trade and commerce.”