Paniani Taafua v. Quantum Global Technologies, LLC
[…] Taafua’s counsel, who 24 aver that they have considerable experience in consumer litigation and believe that the proposed 25 settlement is fair and reasonable. Dkt. No. 53-2 ¶¶ 62-63. This factor weighs in favor of 26 settlement. 27 28 6. Presence of a Government Participant A court may not grant final approval of a class action settlement until the Class Action 12 Case 5:18-cv-06602-VKD Document 57 Filed 02/16/21 Page 13 of 16 1 Fairness Act (“CAFA”) notice requirement is met. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d) (“An order giving final 2 approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates 3 on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the 4 notice required under subsection (b).”).