Kumandan et al v. Google LLC et al
[…] The next of these is Defendants’ contention that the “ordinary course of business 9 exception” inoculates its alleged interceptions here. The Wiretap Act defines “intercept” as “the 10 aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 6 the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4). In other words, 12 there is no illegal interception without the use of a “device.” Accord In re Yahoo Mail Litig., 7 F. 13 Supp. 3d at 1026. The Wiretap Act then goes on to carve out from its definition of “device” “any 14 telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof . . . being used 15 by a provider of wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of business.”