Kumandan et al v. Google LLC et al
[…] Thus, the SCA forbids 21 making unlawful access to a stored communication, imposing liability on any person or entity 22 who: 23 24 25 26 27 28 Count 2: Stored Communications Act (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). Subsection (c) goes on to state that subsection (a) does not apply “to conduct authorized” 16 Case 5:19-cv-04286-BLF Document 80 Filed 05/06/20 Page 17 of 53 1 “(1) by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service; [or] (2) by a 2 user of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user.” 18 U.S.C. 3 § 2701(c)(1); accord Crowley v. CyberSource Corp., 166 F. Supp. 2d 1263, 1271 (N.D. Cal. 4 2001).