Primero Garcia v. Barr et al
[…] 25
¶¶ 8, 9. Primero Garcia seeks fees for work conducted in this case, which do not address
26
the Joint Notice of Removals (J.L., Dkt. No. 223) or the Order to Show Cause (J.L., Dkt.
27
No. 224).
28
Accordingly, the Court finds that Respondents’ position was not substantially
5
Case 5:20-cv-01389-NC Document 39 Filed 09/08/20 Page 6 of 10
1
2
justified and an award of fees would not be unjust.
C.
Enhanced Rates
3
The EAJA permits fee awards “based upon the prevailing market rates for the kind
4
and quality of the services furnished.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(D)(2)(A). Rates, however,
5
are usually capped at $125 per hour, “unless the court determines that an increase in the
6
cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for
7
the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(D)(2)(A). In the
8
Ninth Circuit, courts may authorize enhanced EAJA rates (i.e., above inflation-adjusted
9
rates) where there was a “limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings