Aaron v. Gastelo et al
[…] ECF 1 at 35.
6
The state court’s decision was the result of its interpretation of Cal. Pen. Code § 459—which this
7
8
9
Court may not review—and a reasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence
presented in the state court proceeding.
ii.
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Attempted First Degree Burglary
Aaron next contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for the
12
attempted burglary of Brindley’s apartment. ECF 1 at 36-39. The Court of Appeal began by
13
explaining the law of attempt under Cal. Pen. Code § 664:
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
“Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented
or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished where no provision is
made by law for the punishment of those attempts, as follows: (a) If the crime
attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, . . . the person
guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or
in a county jail, respectively, for one-half the term of imprisonment
prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted.” “An attempt to
commit a crime requires a specific intent to commit the crime and a
direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission. [Citation.] The act
must go beyond mere preparation, and it must show that the perpetrator is