Aaron v. Gastelo et al
[…] 6
and the Court of Appeal to conclude that “the laundry room was ‘inhabited’ for purposes of the
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
first degree burglary statute.” ECF 1 at 35–36.
The Court of Appeal first summarized Cal. Pen. Code § 459:
Section 459 reads in pertinent part, “Every person who enters any house,
room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable,
outhouse or other building, tent, vessel . . . with intent to commit grand or
petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary.” Section 460 reads in relevant
part: “(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, . . . ,
which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, . . . or
trailer coach, . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building, is
burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the
second degree.” For purposes of determining whether burglary is of the first
degree, “ ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for dwelling purposes,
whether occupied or not.” (§ 459.)
ECF 15–17 at 12 (emphasis added). It then concluded a laundry facility could be an inhabited
dwelling: