Aaron v. Gastelo et al
[…] Doe were connected. ECF 1 at 43.
When considering Aaron’s appeal, the state court explained that “[t]he first step in
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
assessing whether a combined trial was prejudicial is to determine whether evidence from each
12
case would be admissible under Evidence Code section 1101. If so, the inference of prejudice is
13
dispelled.” ECF 15–17 at 6 (citing People v. Balderas, 41 Cal.3d 144, 171-172 (1985)).
14
Accordingly, it outlined Evidence Code section 1101:
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Evidence Code section 1101 (section 1101) assists us in determining what,
if any, evidence is cross-admissible. It reads in pertinent part, “(a)...
evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in
the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific
instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or
her conduct on a specified occasion. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section
prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime,
civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as
motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity,
absence of mistake or accident...) other than his or her disposition to
commit such an act.”
“Evidence of uncharged crimes is admissible to prove identity, common
design or plan, or intent only if the charged and uncharged crimes are
sufficiently similar to support a rational inference of identity, common
design or plan, or intent. [Citation]” (People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th