Hadsell v. United States of America, the Department of Treasury
[…] Dkt. No. 43
at 6. As the United States indicates that such arguments will be presented more fully in its own
affirmative motion for summary judgment, the Court does not address those jurisdictional
arguments at this time.
8
1
tax, including interest thereon, against” tax and non-tax debts and liabilities in the following order:
2
(1) any outstanding tax liability; (2) past-due support assigned to a State; (3) past-due and legally
3
enforceable debts owed to federal agencies; and (4) past-due support not assigned to a State. Id.
4
§ 301.6402-3(a)(6) (emphasis added). “Only the balance, if any, of the overpayment remaining
5
after credits described in this paragraph (a)(6) shall be treated in the manner so elected.” Id.
Mr. Hadsell argues that § 6402, when read together with other sections of the Internal
6
7
Revenue Code—namely, § 6513(b)(2) and § 6513(d)—means that the IRS must either accept or
8
reject a taxpayer’s credit election by the time the taxpayer files his return for the succeeding tax
9
year.