Hadsell v. United States of America, the Department of Treasury
[…] 26
due support he reportedly owes, as he says is required by § 6402(c). Dkt. No. 41 at 11-13, 16-17.
27
28
7
The Court resolved the prior motion to dismiss without consideration of the Wolfe declaration.
See Dkt. No. 22 at 4.
6
1
Indeed, he maintains that even if the IRS were to produce such documentation, any such notice
2
would be invalid as a matter of law, in view of the status and nature of his child custody and
3
support. Id. at 11-13. Insofar as Mr. Hadsell’s arguments essentially challenge the validity of
4
offsets made under § 6402(c), his remedy is to raise such a challenge with the relevant agency, not
5
the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g) (“No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear
6
any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by
7
subsection (c), (d), (e), or (f). . . . This subsection does not preclude any legal, equitable, or
8
administrative action against the Federal agency or State to which the amount of such reduction
9
was paid or any such action against the Commissioner of Social Security which is otherwise
available with respect to recoveries of overpayments of benefits under section 204 of the Social
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Security Act.”); Ivy v. Comm’r of the Internal Revenue Serv., 197 F. Supp. 3d 139, 143 (D.D.C.
12
2016), aff’d 877 F.3d 1048 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (stating that for offsets made to pay outstanding
13