Hadsell v. United States of America, the Department of Treasury
[…] Id.
4
§ 301.6402-3(a)(6) (emphasis added). “Only the balance, if any, of the overpayment remaining
5
after credits described in this paragraph (a)(6) shall be treated in the manner so elected.” Id.
Mr. Hadsell argues that § 6402, when read together with other sections of the Internal
6
7
Revenue Code—namely, § 6513(b)(2) and § 6513(d)—means that the IRS must either accept or
8
reject a taxpayer’s credit election by the time the taxpayer files his return for the succeeding tax
9
year. With respect to prepaid income tax generally, section 6513(b)(2) provides that “[a]ny
amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have been paid on
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
the last day prescribed for filing the return under section 6012 for such taxable year (determined
12
without regard to any extension of time for filing such return).” 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(2).9 With
13
respect to an overpayment of income tax credited to estimated taxes, § 6513(d) provides:
14
If any overpayment of income tax is, in accordance with section
6402(b), claimed as a credit against estimated tax for the