Hadsell v. United States of America, the Department of Treasury
[…] 7
IRS to decide whether or not to accept a taxpayer’s credit election. Dkt. No. 53 at 6. But, even
8
assuming that the statute were construed to automatically deem a credit election paid against the
9
succeeding year’s taxes, the United States correctly notes that § 6513(d) states that a credit
election “shall be considered as a payment of the income tax for the succeeding taxable year”
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
where an “overpayment of income tax is, in accordance with section 6402(b), claimed as a credit
12
against estimated tax for the succeeding taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 6513(d) (emphasis added).
13
Section 6402(b), as discussed above, is the provision authorizing the Secretary to “prescribe
14
regulations providing for the crediting against the estimated income tax for any taxable year of the
15
amount determined by the taxpayer or the [IRS] to be an overpayment of the income tax for a
16
preceding taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 6402(b). Thus, the United States contends that, at the very
17
least, a valid credit election contemplated by § 6513(d) requires (1) an assessment to determine
18
whether a taxpayer has, in fact, made an overpayment of taxes for the year in question; and (2)