Hadsell v. United States of America, the Department of Treasury
[…] No. 36), the IRS admits to allegations in
13
paragraph 12 and paragraph 14 of his complaint that the IRS accepted his credit elections and that
14
the alleged wrongful acts were committed by IRS employees, as well allegations concerning his
15
claimed damages. See Dkt. No. 1, ¶¶ 12, 14.B.ii; Dkt. No. 41 at 9, 10. However, in the cited
16
portions of its answer, the IRS admitted only that the acts listed in paragraph 12 of the complaint
17
“related to [Mr. Hadsell’s] filing” of income tax returns and related documents are accurate and
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
6
26 U.S.C. § 6402(c) provides:
(c) Offset of past-due support against overpayments.—The
amount of any overpayment to be refunded to the person making the
overpayment shall be reduced by the amount of any past-due
support (as defined in section 464(c) of the Social Security Act)
owed by that person of which the Secretary has been notified by a
State in accordance with section 464 of such Act. The Secretary
shall remit the amount by which the overpayment is so reduced to
the State collecting such support and notify the person making the
overpayment that so much of the overpayment as was necessary to
satisfy his obligation for past-due support has been paid to the State.
The Secretary shall apply a reduction under this subsection first to
an amount certified by the State as past due support under section
464 of the Social Security Act before any other reductions allowed
by law. This subsection shall be applied to an overpayment prior to
its being credited to a person's future liability for an internal revenue
tax.
5
1
that the complaint “contains allegations against IRS employees.” Dkt. No. 36 at 2:15-16, 3:1
2
(emphasis added). The IRS otherwise denies that it applied the credit elections to Mr. Hadsell’s
3
2017 income tax liabilities and denies that the alleged actions are improper.