Coffee et al v. Google LLC
[…] 24
violation of the law of the state in which it is conducted. See 18 U.S.C. § 1955. The federal
25
Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act prohibits certain conduct related to unlawful
26
Internet gambling as defined by federal law or state law. See 31 U.S.C. §§ 5362-5363.
27
28
Three of the enumerated statutes do define illegal slot machines, making clear that a slot
machine is a device that gives the user a chance to win a “thing of value” based on elements of
18
Case 5:20-cv-03901-BLF Document 82 Filed 01/10/22 Page 19 of 24
1
“hazard or chance.” See Cal. Pen. Code §§ 330a(a) (making it unlawful to possess or permit a slot
2
machine or other device in which “money or any other thing of value, is won or lost . . . upon
3
hazard or chance”); 330b(d) (defining a slot machine as a device in which “by reason of any
4
element of hazard or chance . . . the user may receive any piece of money, credit, allowance, or
5
thing of value”); 330.1 (making it unlawful to permit the operation of “any slot machine or