Coffee et al v. Google LLC
[…] 14
The Court begins by addressing Google’s assertion of Section 230 immunity. Next, the
15
Court addresses whether Plaintiffs have stated a claim for relief. The Court then takes up the
16
question of whether Loot Boxes are illegal slot machines under California law. Finally, the Court
17
addresses Plaintiffs’ argument that some claims do not depend on the illegality of Loot Boxes.
18
A.
Section 230 Immunity
19
Section 230 of the CDA “protects certain internet-based actors from certain kinds of
20
lawsuits.” Barnes v. Yahoo!, Inc., 570 F.3d 1096, 1099 (9th Cir. 2009). As relevant here, Section
21
230(c)(1) provides that “[n]o provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as
22
the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”
23
47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1). “No cause of action may be brought and no liability may be imposed under
24
any State or local law that is inconsistent with this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(e)(3). “The majority
25
of federal circuits have interpreted the CDA to establish broad federal immunity to any cause of
26
action that would make service providers liable for information originating with a third-party user
27
of the service.” Perfect 10, Inc. v.