Browning et al v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc. et al
[…] 26
that they have no adequate remedy at law. See Sonner v. Premier Nutrition Corp., 971 F.3d 834,
27
841-44 (9th Cir. 2020). The Court does briefly address these issues to provide Plaintiffs with
28
guidance for their amended complaint.
16
1
2
C.
Implied Warranty Claims
3
AHM argues that Plaintiffs’ breach of implied warranty claims fail because they have not
4
alleged facts showing that the Class Vehicles are unmerchantable, or unfit for sale and ordinary
5
use. Mot. 7-9. As in Clark, it appears Plaintiffs’ breach of implied warranty claims are based on
6
state statutes adopting UCC § 2–314. See Clark, 2021 WL 1186338, at *7. UCC § 2–314 states
7
8
9
that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the
seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind” and that “[g]oods to be merchantable must
be at least such as ... are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” UCC § 2–
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
314. “The mere manifestation of a defect by itself does not constitute a breach ... there must be a
12
fundamental defect that renders the product unfit for its ordinary purpose.” Tietsworth v. Sears,
13
14