Willis v. Koning Associates et al
[…] without regard to the number of days or hours worked.”
5
6
7
8
9
Helix Energy, 143 S. Ct. at 683 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a)). “The rule thus ensures that the
10
employee will get at least part of his compensation through a preset weekly (or less frequent)
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
salary, not subject to reduction because of exactly how many days he worked.” Id.
12
An exempt employee can receive a minimum guaranteed salary, plus extra compensation,
13
and still satisfy the salary basis test. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.604. Federal regulation provides:
14
(a) An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional
compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary
basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a
guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a
salary basis. Thus, for example, an exempt employee guaranteed at
least $684 each week paid on a salary basis may also receive
additional compensation of a one percent commission on sales. An
exempt employee also may receive a percentage of the sales or profits
of the employer if the employment arrangement also includes a
guarantee of at least $684 each week paid on a salary basis. Similarly,
the exemption is not lost if an exempt employee who is guaranteed at
least $684 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional
compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal
workweek. Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis
(e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and
one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
(b) An exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an hourly, a
daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the
salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also
includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount
paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts
worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed
24
25
26
27
28
1
The regulation also requires that, to qualify for the administrative exemption, an employee must
have certain types of job duties. 29 C.F.R. § 541.200(a). At the hearing, Plaintiff indicated that he
does not dispute that he had those duties.