Willis v. Koning Associates et al
[…] Opp. at 15-16. The Court has determined that Defendants are
17
entitled to summary judgment on the meal and rest break, overtime, and reimbursement claims.
18
Therefore, Plaintiff cannot show that the wage statements were inaccurate on any of these bases.
Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Claim 5 is GRANTED.
19
20
21
E.
Claim 6
Claim 6 is for failure to pay all wages due to discharged and quitting employees in
22
violation of Labor Code §§ 201, 202, 203. Compl. ¶¶ 58-62. Defendants argue that the Court
23
should grant them summary judgment on this claim. MSJ at 21-22.
24
Section 202(a) of the Labor Code provides that the wages of an employee who quits “shall
25
become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter.” Cal. Labor Code § 202(a). “The date
26
of mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment
27
within 72 hours of the notice of quitting.” Id. Defendants argue that summary judgment is proper
28
because they mailed Plaintiff his final paycheck within 48 hours of his resignation. MSJ at 21-22.
9
1
Plaintiff argues that he was not paid the full amount upon quitting “[b]ecause Defendants
2