Willis v. Koning Associates et al
[…] 26
those ‘terms are defined’ by agency regulations.” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1)). Here,
27
Defendants assert that Plaintiff is exempt as an administrative employee. Under the regulations,
28
an administrative employee falls under the exemption if he, among other things, is “[c]ompensated
3
1
on a salary or fee basis pursuant to § 541.600 at a rate of not less than $684 per week.” 29 C.F.R.
2
§ 541.200(a). 1 “Additional regulations elaborate on the salary-basis requirement.” Helix Energy,
3
143 S. Ct. at 682.
“The main salary-basis provision, set out in two sentences of § 541.602(a), states:
4
An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ ... if the
employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less
frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the
employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction
because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.
Subject to [certain exceptions], an exempt employee must receive the
full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work
without regard to the number of days or hours worked.”
5
6
7
8
9
Helix Energy, 143 S. Ct. at 683 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a)). “The rule thus ensures that the
10
employee will get at least part of his compensation through a preset weekly (or less frequent)
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California