Willis v. Koning Associates et al
[…] Northern District of California
exceeded 150 hours per month at a rate of $35 per hour. Id. at 38:2-38:20; Koning Dep. at 15:2312
16:3. Even if Plaintiff’s billed hours did not exceed 150 hours, he still received the $5,250
13
guaranteed salary. Willis Dep. at 38:2-38:20; Koning Dep. at 47:10-47:18.
14
Defendants argue that, under this compensation scheme, Willis was compensated on a
15
salary basis, and he was therefore properly classified as exempt. MSJ at 12-19. Defendants
16
specifically argue that this compensation scheme satisfies the salary basis test based on 29 C.F.R.
17
§ 541.604(b), above. Id. at 15-16. Plaintiff argues that the salary basis test is not met. Opp. at 918
12.
19
Under the federal regulation, “[a]n employer may provide an exempt employee with
20
additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if
21
the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required
22
amount paid on a salary basis. . . . Similarly, the exemption is not lost if an exempt employee who
23
is guaranteed at least $684 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional compensation
24
based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek. Such additional compensation
25
may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and
26
one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). The Court
27
determines that Defendants’ payment scheme satisfies the salary basis test under this subsection.
28
5
1
Plaintiff was guaranteed at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis:
2
$5,250/month.