Fujitsu Semiconductor Limited v. Cypress Semiconductor Corporation
[…] matter in respect of which the parties have made an agreement
within the meaning of this article, shall, at the request of one of the
parties, refer the parties to arbitration, unless it finds that the said
agreement is null and void, inoperative or incapable of being
performed.
21 U.S.T. 2517. The Convention’s provisions are implemented by the FAA at 9 U.S.C. §§ 201–
08. “An arbitration agreement . . . arising out of a legal relationship, whether contractual or not,
which is considered as commercial . . . falls under the Convention.” 9 U.S.C. § 202. “An action
or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of
the United States.” 9 U.S.C. § 203. “The district courts of the United States . . . shall have
original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”
Id. “A court having jurisdiction under this chapter may direct that arbitration be held in
accordance with the agreement at any place therein provided for, whether that place is within or
without the United States.” 9 U.S.C. § 206.
4
1
2