Smith v. Google, LLC
[…] The complaint alleges that Google
16
purportedly prohibited sending personal information via Google Analytics but nevertheless
17
allowed such information to be transmitted (to its benefit). Taking this as true, the Court cannot
18
presume that every website owner who installed Google Analytics understood exactly what data
19
would be sent to Google and how Google might use it. Whether developers consented to data
20
collection by using Google Analytics is a fact dispute that cannot be resolved at this stage.
21
Accordingly, Google’s motion to dismiss Count IV is denied.
22
E.
23
18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) is similar to Section 635. It makes punishable any person who
Count V: Wiretap Act (18 U.S.C. § 2512)
24
“intentionally … manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other
25
device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily
26
useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications,
27
and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or
28
transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b). Section 2520, in turn,
12
1
provides that “any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed,
2
or intentionally used in violation of this chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or
3