Smith v. Google, LLC
[…] 22
confidential because they “can easily be shared by … the recipient(s).” See Campbell, 77 F. Supp.
23
3d at 849. But that reasoning is wholly inapplicable here. Plaintiffs instead allege that they
24
expected their tax information would remain confidential—an expectation they argue was
25
objectively reasonable because sharing tax return information without consent is a crime. At the
26
pleading stage, plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that Google intercepted communications that were
27
confidential under Section 632. Google’s motion to dismiss Count II is therefore denied.
28
10
1
C.
2
Section 635 of the California Penal Code makes punishable anyone who “manufactures,
3
assembles, sells, offers for sale, advertises for sale, possesses, transports, imports, or furnishes to
4
another any device which is primarily or exclusively designed or intended for eavesdropping upon
5
the communication of another.” Plaintiffs assert that Google Analytics is a “device … primarily or
6
exclusively designed” for eavesdropping, and that Google has therefore violated Section 635.
7
They bring a civil claim for violation of this criminal provision pursuant to Section 637.2.
8