Quarles v. County of Contra Costa
[…] For the reasons explained below, the complaint is 12 dismissed with leave to amend. STANDARD OF REVIEW 13 14 Federal courts must engage in a preliminary screening of cases in which prisoners seek 15 redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. 16 § 1915A(a). The Court must identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion 17 of the complaint, if the complaint “is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which 18 relief may be granted,” or “seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such 19 relief.” Id. § 1915A(b). Pro se pleadings must be liberally construed. Balistreri v. Pacifica 20 Police Dep't, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1990).