Banuelos v. Dominos Pizza LLC, a Michigan limited liability company
[…] overtime claim. Therefore, the new calculation for the amount in controversy on Plaintiff’s
5
overtime wage claim is:
6
Overtime: 29,799 workweeks x 2 hours/workweek x .25 x $35.52/hour3 = $529,230.24
7
In total, Plaintiff’s straight time and overtime wage claims add $882,050.40 to the amount
8
in controversy in this action.
9
B. Liquidated Damages
Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that he is entitled to “liquidated damages (double damages)
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
11
for Defendants’ failure to pay minimum wages.” Compl. ¶ 39. Under California Labor Code
12
section 1194.2, “[i]n any action under Section 98, 1193.6, 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages
13
because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the
14
commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an
15
amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2(a).
16
Regarding Plaintiff’s liquidated damages claim, Defendant argues that Plaintiff “alleges that
17
liquidated damages are double the amount of the alleged straight time damages” and says that
18