Roybal v. Woodford, et al
[…] 18
Not only does the record show that prior state habeas counsel Morris abandoned
19
Petitioner’s case and failed to file a state habeas petition, but the record reflects that
20
In Frye v. Hickman, the Ninth Circuit explicitly distinguished capital cases from
non-capital cases, explaining that in capital habeas cases, an indigent petitioner has a
statutory right to counsel, and therefore the “dereliction of his appointed counsel made
22 it impossible for the petitioner to file the petition he was statutorily entitled to file.”
Frye, 273 F.3d 1144, 1146 (9th Cir. 2001).
4
21
23
18 U.S.C. § 3599 (which in 2005 recodified 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)) reads, in part,
as follows:
5
24
25
26
27
28
(2)
In any post-conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28,
United States Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any
defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate
representation or investigative, expert, or other reasonably necessary
services shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys and
the furnishing of such other services in accordance with subsections (b)
through (f).
-19-
99cv2152
1
successor state habeas counsel Barranco, who concurrently served as federal habeas
2
counsel, also failed in her responsibility to Petitioner. Both Morris and Barranco failed
3
to properly communicate with Petitioner and update him on the status of his case, as
4