Roybal v. Woodford, et al
[…] 21
process. Continuing his status as a condemned prisoner would not only constitute
22
injury in terms of the physical and emotional stress of facing execution, but would
23
extend the constitutional violation flowing from the prosecutor’s misconduct during
24
closing argument.” (Opp. at 6.)
25
Because the habeas relief granted was limited to the penalty phase alone and the
26
Court denied relief with respect to the conviction and special circumstances finding,
27
it appears, release is not contemplated regardless of this Court’s decision on the instant
28
motion. See Cal. Const. Art. 1 § 12 (“A person shall be released on bail by sufficient
-4-
99cv2152
1
sureties, except for: (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption
2
great; . . .”) Indeed, the Court’s December 2, 2015 Order gave the State of California
3
the option of either retrying Petitioner’s penalty phase or re-sentencing him to life in
4
prison without parole. (See ECF No. 285.) While the Court is cognizant of the fact
5