-JMA Pham v. Alameida, et al
[…] See Early, 537 U.S. at 8. 19 20 e. Inadmissible Hearsay Evidence In claim five, Petitioner argues that his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights 21 were violated because the trial court allowed the prosecution to introduce inadmissible 22 hearsay evidence in support of the conspiracy charge. According to Petitioner, the 23 testimony at issue did not fall within the hearsay exception of California Evidence Code 24 section 122310 because the statements were not made during the course and scope of a 25 26 27 28 10 California Evidence Code section 1223 states: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1223. -29- 03cv0462 1 conspiracy.