Michaels v. Ornoski, et al
[…] Reza (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 647, 653-654 [199 Cal.Rptr. 664].) FN4 The magistrate erroneously reasoned that because the plea did not specify the degree of the murder, it was a plea to second degree murder, and that under section 859a, a plea to a lesser included offense required the consent of the prosecution. A defendant, however, may plead guilty to murder without specifying the degree (People v. Atchley (1955) 132 Cal.App.2d 444, 446 [282 P.2d 160]), leaving it to the court to decide the degree of the crime. (§ 1192.) 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 The Attorney General points out that section 1009, after providing that a prosecutor may amend a complaint without leave of court before a defendant enters a plea, states that after a defendant has pleaded or demurred to the charges “[t]he court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings ....” Certain amendments are prohibited-those which change the offenses charged, or alter an information to add charges not supported by the evidence at the preliminary hearing. (Ibid.)