Michaels v. Ornoski, et al
[…] Defendant contends: (1) the magistrate erred in refusing to accept his guilty plea before the filing of an amended complaint charging special circumstances; and (2) the filing of - 31 - 04cv0122 1 2 the amended complaint was a vindictive act, to penalize him for attempting to exercise his statutory right to plead guilty to the face of the complaint, and should have been rejected by the magistrate. 3 2. The magistrate’s rejection of defendant’s guilty plea 4 Defendant argues that he had an absolute right to plead guilty to the murder charge in the complaint. He relies on section 859a and the cases interpreting that statute. Section 859a, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “While the charge remains pending before the magistrate and when defendant’s counsel is present, the defendant may plead guilty to the offense charged, or, with the consent of the magistrate and the district attorney or other counsel for the people, ... plead guilty or nolo contendere to any other offense the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged ....” 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Defendant sought to plead guilty to the charge of murder, not to any lesser included offense, so the consent of the magistrate and the district attorney was not required.