Michaels v. Ornoski, et al
[…] Michaels.” (CT 28.) 17 The magistrate judge correctly found that while California law did not require the consent of the 18 court or prosecutor in order for a defendant to plead guilty to the charges as filed, state law did provide 19 that the prosecution could amend a complaint before a plea, and that the court could permit amendment 20 of the complaint under certain circumstances. See Cal. Penal Code § 859(a); Cal. Penal Code §1009.12 21 12 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The text of California Penal Code section 1009 reads as follows: An indictment, accusation or information may be amended by the district attorney, and an amended complaint may be filed by the prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained. The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an indictment or information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury, or a new information to be filed. The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of