Excelsior College v. Frye, et al
[…] Frye's child support obligations was superior to Excelsior's judgment was irrelevant to Excelsior's right to conduct discovery regarding Mr. Frye's assets. The Court also concluded that although an individual debtor may exempt certain property from inclusion in the bankruptcy estate, Mr. Frye's objection was not well based on two accounts. First, the discovery requests were broaded in scope than the assets that Mr. Frye claimed were exempted. Second, a debtor's interest in property that is exempted is subject to statutory limits. See e.g. Cal. Code. of Civ. Proc. § 703.140(b)(6) (limiting the value of a debtor's aggregate interest in "any implements, professional books, or tools of the trade of the debtor" to $1,750). The information and documents sought by Excelsior are directly relevant to judgment collection efforts and Mr. Frye's objections, therefore, were overruled.