Kearney v. Foley and Lardner, et al
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 708.110(a)–(e). Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure 15 § 491.150(b) provides: 10 11 12 16 (b) A person sought to be examined may not be required to attend an examination before a court located outside the county in which the person resides or has a place of business unless the distance from the person’s place of residence or place of business to the place of examination is less than 150 miles. 17 18 19 20 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 491.150(b). 21 B. Analysis 22 Judgment Creditor applies for an order requiring Judgment Debtor Joan Brown 23 Kearney to appear and furnish information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment. 24 (ECF No. 336.) 25 Judgment Creditor has failed to meet the requirements of California Civil Procedure 26 Code § 708.110(a) in that he has failed to include a declaration establishing what, if any, 27 portion of the judgment is currently unpaid. Judgment Creditor has failed to meet the 28 requirements of California Civil Procedure Code § 708.110(b) and (c) in that he has failed 3 05-cv-02112-AJB-JLB 1 to establish either that Judgment Creditor has not examined Judgment Debtor within the 2 last 120 days or that there is good cause to allow an examination within 120 days of the 3 previous examinations. 4 California Civil Procedure Code § 409.150(b) in that Judgment Creditor has not 5 demonstrated that Judgment Debtor resides in the county where the court is located or 6 within 150 miles of the location of the court. Judgment Creditor has failed to meet the requirements of 7 8 9 10 11 III. CONCLUSION Based on the foregoing, Judgment Creditor’s Motion for a Judgment Debtor Exam and Production of Documents is DENIED without prejudice.