Kearney v. Foley and Lardner, et al
[…] period of one year from the date of the order unless extended or sooner
terminated by the court.
13
14
15
16
20
(e) The order shall contain the following statement in 14-point boldface type
if printed or in capital letters if typed: “NOTICE TO JUDGMENT DEBTOR.
If you fail to appear at the time and place specified in this order, you may be
subject to arrest and punishment for contempt of court and the court may
make an order requiring you to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees incurred
by the judgment creditor in this proceeding.”
21
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.110(a)–(e). Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure
22
§ 491.150(b) provides:
17
18
19
23
(b) A person sought to be examined may not be required to attend an
examination before a court located outside the county in which the person
resides or has a place of business unless the distance from the person’s place
of residence or place of business to the place of examination is less than 150
miles.
24
25
26
27
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 491.150(b).
28
///
3
05-cv-02112-AJB-JLB
1
B.
2
3
Analysis
Judgment Creditor requests an order requiring Judgment Debtor to appear and
furnish information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment. (ECF No. 338.)
4