Medina v. Evans, et al
[…] I. THE R&R'S ANALYSIS OF CLAIMS I AND III Magistrate Judge McCurine found that claims one and three were "identical," and thus addressed them together. (R&R, at 10.) Since Petitioner does not dispute this characterization, they will be addressed together here. In claim one, Petitioner argues that the trial Court erred by admitting evidence of a prior uncharged sexual offense under California Evidence Code § 1108.5 (Petition, at California Evidence Code § 1108 provides, in part: "(a) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Section 1108 defines "sexual offense" as "a crime under the law of a state or of the United States that involved any of the following: (A) Any conduct proscribed by Section 243.4, 261, 261.5, 262, 264.1, 266c, 269, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 288.5, or 289, or subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of Section 311.2 or Section 311.3, 311.4, 311.10, 311.11, 314, or 647.6, of the Penal Code." -406cv1122 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 8.) Claim three complains that the trial court should have, but failed to, determine whether the prior uncharged sexual offense was one of the offenses specifically enumerated by § 1108.