Uriarte v. Schwarzenegger, et al
[…] The Court notes the specific 6 language of § 3084.6(c) : 7 8 (c) Inmate or Parolee response. An appellant must submit the appeal within 15 working days of the event or decision being appealed, or of receiving an unacceptable lower lev 9 Since the regulation is not clear on the issue of when the moment of filing has occurred, the Court 10 can look at how similar regulations have been interpreted. See Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266, 108 11 S.Ct. 2379, 2382 (1988); Cf. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38 (c) ("The date of filing of the Notice of Appeal 12 (Form EOIR-26) shall be the date the Notice is received by the Board.") (emphasis added). 13 The Supreme Court in Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266, 108 S.Ct. 2379, 2382 (1988), held 14 "a prisoner acting pro se will be found to have his/her notice of appeal "filed" the moment the 15 notice is handed over to prison authorities for mailing to the court.