Antoninetti et al v. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. et al
[…] 19
high counter walls at time of visit); Doc. 128-6, Carrion Decl., ¶ 5 (same); Doc. 128-9, Sylvia
20
1
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The Antoninetti decision addressed statutory minimum damages under the California
Disabled Persons Act (“CDPA”), Cal. Civ. Code § 54 et seq. In the present case, Plaintiffs
seek statutory minimum damages under the Unruh Act.
Regardless, the California Civil Code and the cases applying it impose the same
“particular occasion” standard on statutory damages claims under both the CDPA and the
Unruh Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a) (“Statutory damages under either subdivision (a)
of Section 52 or subdivision (a) of Section 54.3 may be recovered in a construction-related
accessibility claim against a place of public accommodation only if a violation or violations
of one or more construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff full and equal
access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.”); Antoninetti v.
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., 643 F.3d 1165, 1177 (9th Cir. 2010) (holding that in order to
maintain an action for damages pursuant to the CDPA, “an individual must establish that he
or she was denied equal access on a particular occasion.” (citations, alterations and