Lomack v. Scribner
[…] "If an applicant files a notice of appeal, the district judge who 6 rendered the judgment must either issue a certificate of appealability or state why a certificate 7 should not issue." Fed. R. App. Proc. 22(b)(1). 8 "A certificate of appealability should issue only if the petitioner has made a substantial 9 showing of the denial of a constitutional right. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). "The COA determination 10 under §2253(c) requires an overview of the claims in the habeas petition and a general 11 assessment of their merits." Miller-El v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 336 (2003). A COA is 12 authorized "if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional 13 right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).