Lomack v. Scribner
[…] The 22 case was referred to United States Magistrate Judge William McCurine, Jr. for a report and 23 recommendation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B) and Civil Local Rule 72.1(d). The court 24 adopted the Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendation to deny the Petition, and Petitioner 25 filed a notice of appeal. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c), a certificate of appealability ("COA") 26 is DENIED. 27 Title 28 U.S.C. § 2253 governs the appealability of habeas corpus petitions. It provides 28 in pertinent part: 07cv17 1 2 3 4 (c)(1) Unless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability, an appeal may not be taken to the court of appeals from-(A) the final order in a habeas corpus proceeding in which the detention complained of arises out of process issued by a State court; . . . Petitioner filed a Notice of Appeal together with an Application for a Certificate of 5 Appealability ("Application").