Mat-Van Inc et al v. Sheldon Good and Company Auctions LLC et al
[…] Malott & Petterson-Grundy, 106 Cal. App. 3d 213, 220 (1980). A defendant who challenges a corporate plaintiff's capacity to sue under Cal. Corp. Code §§2105, 2203(c) bears the burden of proving 1) the action arose out of plaintiff's transaction of intrastate business; and 2) the action was commenced prior to plaintiff qualifying to transact intrastate business.4 United Med. Mgmt. Ltd. v. Gatto, 49 Cal. App. 4th 1732, 1740 (1996); Thorner v. Selective Cam Transmission Co., 180 Cal. App. 2d 89, 90 (1960). Cal. Corp. Code §2105 states, in relevant part, "[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." Cal. Corp. Code §2105 (West 2007). Section 2105 further sets forth the requirements for a foreign corporation to obtain a "certificate of qualification." 3 2 Cal. Corp.