Williams v. Walker et al
[…] (Lodgment 1 at 16.) Under California Penal Code section 211, robbery is "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." To establish attempt "`it must appear that the defendant had a specific intent to commit a crime and did a direct, unequivocal act toward that end; preparation alone is not enough, and some appreciable fragment of the crime must have been accomplished.'" People v.