Roman v. Adams et al
[…] G. State Law Immunity 1. Government Code Section 845.6 Plaintiff asserts he has suffered injury under state law because of the deliberate and negligent acts of unspecified Defendants. (Compl. at ¶ 74-88). Defendants Knowles, Giurbino, Zamora, Bourland, and Paramo contend Plaintiff's allegation these Defendants failed to provide Plaintiff with medical care should be dismissed because they are immunized from liability under California Government Code § 845.6. California Code Section 845.6 states: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided be sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care. In order to state a claim under this exception to the immunity provision of § 845.6, a prisoner must establish three elements: (1) the public employee knew or had reason to know of the need (2) for immediate medical care, and (3) failed to reasonably summon such care. Jett v.